Neural substrate for perspective taking from self to other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Masahiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (40513370)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳波 / 視点変換 / 身体性 / 同期 / fMRI / シータ波 / 視覚注意
Research Abstract
Perspective taking from self to other plays an important role in understanding other's intention and behavior in communication. However its brain mechanism is less understood. This study using EEG recordings has shown that the theta (6Hz) phase synchronization between frontal and parietal regions is associated with the perspective taking. Moreover, we conducted the imitation task with perspective taking during the simultaneous EEG and NIRS recordings. The performance was degraded when the subject were asked to use the different strategy. Along with the performance, the frontal theta and frontal oxy-hemoglobin increased. The results suggested that the source of the theta synchronization would be the frontal regions.