The neural basis and temporal dynamics of auditory-vocal interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
OKADA Minae  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所感覚機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員 (40586442)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知科学 / 聴覚フィードバック / 発声制御 / 吃音 / 感覚運動制御 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Fluent speech is characterized by smooth coordination of organs involved in the auditory-vocal system in precise timing. This study examined temporal characteristics and the neural basis of auditory-vocal interaction using pseudo-auditory-feedback and fMRI methods in healthy adults and people who stutter (PWS). Results showed principal components of different latencies in a compensative fundamental frequency (F_0) response. This implies multiple neural mechanisms in different timing underlying the voice F_0 control based on the auditory-vocal error detection. The result of fMRI study showed the activation of right primary motor area, cerebellum, right inferior frontal gyrus, putamen, and insula as the neural basis of the voice F_0, control.