Study for increase the efficiency of data management practice in doctor initiated clinical trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Naoki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 特任助教 (90599630)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医師主導治験 / 臨床試験 / システム / 自然言語処理 / オントロジー / 知識管理
Research Abstract
A web based-system was developed for supporting the patient entry control and we measured the efficiency on data management practice. Collecting log of the practice clarified the difference in timing of case report form return by the institutions. Recycling knowledge and knowledge management of the system development was required. Four layered, 57 concepts of basic biostatistics were developed as a knowledge representation.