Exact estimation of hazards under the several bias in medical research
Project/Area Number |
23700335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ハザード比 / 生存時間解析 / 正確な方法 / 並び替え / 生物統計 / 臨床試験 |
Research Abstract |
A new estimation method of exact hazard parameter using weighted permutation was developed. This method is applicable to the situation with restrictions and bias that we frequently face in medical research, and it has a much broader range of application such as the analysis of individualized medicine, and data of randomized clinical trial using dynamic treatment allocation.