Unification of three-type likelihood-inferences and its application development in Cox-type counting processes model under incomplete data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Tomoyuki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70324829)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統計的推測 / 統計数学 / データ分析 / 生存時間解析 / 統計解析 / 点過程論 / 事象時間データ / 計数過程 / データ解析 / 漸近論 / 生存解析 / 確率過程 / Cox回帰 / 離散確率過程論 / 統計モデル
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied the statistical inference theory and statistical methods outstanding in several situations accompanied with incomplete data, in order to create further useful applications and developments of the Cox regression models, which are often used as a tool for data analysis to evaluate the effect of patient's treatment or prognosis factors statistically in the area of clinical medicine, and so on. We investigated the properties and roles on the three types of partial likelihoods, and their relationships to elucidate them in terms of theory and applications.