Developing a visual programming environment in a data analytical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takeshi  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (60348456)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統計解析システム / ユーザインタフェース / プログラミング言語 / UML / 統計解析言語 / GUI / XMI / ビジュアル操作環境 / ビジュアルプログラミング
Research Abstract
The research has designed and developed a visual programming environment as a user interface of a data analysis system. Using this system, a user can assemble and construct analytical flows for data as linking icons visually and easily. Because of adopting UML (Unified Modeling Language) as expression of analytical flows and internal data format, this system has extendibility that is capable of exchanging a program of analytical flows to other systems.