Research on statistical theory in non-regular multi-dimensional data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2012-2013)
Tokyo University of Science (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI KAZUYUKI  横浜市立大学, 総合科学部, 助教 (70548148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多変量解析 / 漸近論 / 検定理論
Research Abstract
We consider the multivariate statistical theory with missing data and the multivariate normality test. In particular we focus on discriminant analysis with missing data. We derive an estimator of variance parameter with monotone missing data. And by using this estimator, we improve the asymptotic approximation for the EPMC of linear discriminant function.
Further, we give two types of improved statistic for assessing multivariate normality in high-dimensional data. And we propose a new estimator for variance-covariance matrix in high-dimensional data by using AIC and gLasso estimator.