Formulation of antarctic-related database and its data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Osamu  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, その他 (60586379)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデータ処理 / 医療統計 / 健診データ / データベース / 統計解析 / データベース構築 / 統計手法構築
Research Abstract
This project has started for the purpose of promoting the health of personnel of Japanese Antarctic Research Expedition (JARE) and disease prevention by statistical data analysis. We tried to collect and arrange the data sets of health checkup examination measured during and before the expedition, and meteorological data sets such as temperature, moisture, atmosphere pressure measured in Antarctic. However, it took a long time to collect the health checkup data because of personal information protection, for which an ethics committee was set up to discuss the utility of the data. Hence it turned out that this project has not yet been done completely, so it also continues hereafter. On the other hand, some new statistical method has been developed for the analysis of health checkup data.