Application of nonparametic methods in ecological statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hidetoshi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 講師 (60453677)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsノンパラメトリック法 / 検定統計量 / 多変量データ / 変化点問題 / ノンパラメトリック統計量 / 2標本問題 / 多標本問題 / 国際情報交換 / イタリア / チェコ / 多変量解析 / 仮説検定 / 数値実験
Research Abstract
In an environmental problem, the ecological statistics attracts attention in Statistics. In ecological statistics, the nonparametric statistical methods are often used to analyze the ecological data. However, by theoretical difficulty, the nonparametric methods for multivariate data had not been studied by many researchers. Therefore, we focused on the testing hypothesis for the univariate and multivariate two-sample problems and the detection of a change-point.
For a change-point problem, we proposed a nonparametric test and analyzed various real data. By a simulation study, the suggested statistic was more accurate than the other statistics. For univariate two-sample problem, we suggested the maxed-type nonparametric test and the modified Wilcoxon rank sum test. For multivariate two-sample problem, we considered various nonparametric rank sum tests based on the Jureckova-Kalina's ranks of distances. The proposed statistics were more powerful than the other nonparametric statistics.