Molecular network design toward group-level decision making of cell populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Koichi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60334306)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモデル化 / 自己組織化 / 細胞 / 集団現象 / システム生物学 / 微生物 / 数理モデル / ネットワーク / クオラムセンシング / 集団的意思決定 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 合成生物学 / 細胞集団 / 国際情報交換 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 振動 / フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the genetic circuits underlying state switching at the single-cell level are well understood, how such circuits work in concert among many cells to support the population-level switching of cellular behaviors is not fully explored. Experiments using microbial signaling systems show that group-level changes in cellular state occur in either a graded or an all-or-none fashion. We show that the type of group-level decision making used by populations is uniquely determined by a single dimensionless parameter that compares the quorum-signaling molecules accumulated within the cells with those secreted by the population. The role of the parameter is universal such that it not only applies to the autoinducing circuits but also to the more complex gene circuits involved in transmembrane receptor signaling and negative feedback. The design principle that we describe thus serves as the basis for the analysis and control of collective cellular decision making in general.