Elucidation of modularity in transcriptional regulatory networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionToho University (2012)
Future University-Hakodate (2011)
Principal Investigator
JOSE Nacher  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60452984)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写調節ネットワーク / ncRNA / モジュール性 / ネットワーク解析 / ncRNAネットワーク / 複雑ネットワークの解析
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigate and compare the community structure of the network defined by functional interactions between non-coding RNAs (ncRNAs) and proteins related bio-macrolecules (PRMs) and the transcriptional regulatory network. Our findings show that the distributions of community sizes followed a scaling-law revealing a complex structure. In addition, the k-clique sub-graphs and overlaps show that the identified communities of the ncRNA molecules could potentially be associated with certain functions. Finally, we also derived mathematically the equations that predict projected network structure using only bipartite network information.