Analysis of robustness of metabolic networks focusing on environmental dependency of gene knockouts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Ritsumeikan University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TOHSATO Yukako  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (80346171)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / マイクロアレイ / 表現型 / 数理モデル / 統計解析 / 感度解析 / 代謝 / 国際情報交流 / 頑強性 / オミックスデータ解析 / 大腸菌 / 線虫 / Phenotype MicroArray / 2D-DIGE
Research Abstract
Systematic studies of genotype-phenotype correlation have revealed that most single- knockout mutants often show no observable phenotype during growth under laboratory conditions. However, such studies have mainly examined phenotypes under a limited number of conditions such as Glucose and LB mediums. Genes showing no phenotypes when absent under one condition may exhibit phenotypic changes under different specific conditions, if the gene function depends on environmental conditions. To elucidate the environmental dependency of genes, we analyzed growth data of wild-type and single-knockout mutant in Escherichia coli in 1920 medium conditions obtained from the Phenotype MicroArray. Furthermore, we develop a kinetic model for the central metabolism of E. coli that includes not only the glucose transport system, but also the glycerol transport system.