Improvement of predictions of transcription factor binding sites using sequence dependent deformability of DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SUNAMI Tomoko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究職 (50554648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写因子 / 蛋白質・DNA 相互作用 / 蛋白質・DNA相互作用 / DNA / タンパク質 / 配列依存性 / DNA認識
Research Abstract
Deformation of DNA and transcription factors upon complex formation makes prediction of transcription factor binding sites difficult. In this study, we analyzed conformational changes of proteins in DNA interfaces. Our results showed that fragments of proteins to be DNA interfaces have intrinsic flexibility and are composed of amino acids that have high flexibility and DNA binding capability.