Development of high accurate method for parameter estimation by the combination of numerical optimization and symbolic computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUI Masahiko  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 特定研究員 (10509532)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体生命システム情報学 / 数値最適化 / パラメータ推定 / 動的システム / 記号計算 / 反応パラメータ推定
Research Abstract
We proposed highly accurate parameter estimation method based on time-series data, by introducing constraints equations among estimated parameters derived rationally by symbolic computing technique to numerical optimization method. The performance of our proposed method of parameter accuracy is demonstrated by some representative model in biology, especially negative feed-back model which yields oscillations. The highly accurate parameter estimation method for dynamical systems we proposed will be the basis of systemically identification, analysis, control, and design of biological phenomena.