Computational understanding of the mechanism of motor ataxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories (2013)
Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Jun  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 人間情報研究部, リサーチスペシャリスト (20582349)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動学習 / 運動制御 / 小脳 / 発達障害 / 計算理論 / 内部モデル / 運動のばらつき / 自閉症 / 脳疾患
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to understand the computational mechanism of how the damage of the brain generates motor deficits using the recently established computational framework of motor learning which is based on stochastic optimization theory. We proposed a motor adaptation system as a combination of optimal state estimator and optimal control mechanism and discussed a consistency between the propose model and previously discussed behavioral data. To confirm this idea, a new paradigm of a behavioral experiment was developed. We confirmed that the representation of internal model in the brain is not deterministic rather than stochastic. Then, the learning experiment with the cerebellar ataxia showed that updating sensory estimation was impaired whereas updating motor commands were preserved. This suggests that the cerebellum is responsible for forward model.