The effect of compartment size on the intracompartmental reaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Tomoaki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50362653)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords無細胞翻訳系 / 人工細胞 / エマルション / ガラクトシダーゼ / グルクロニダーゼ / 蛍光検出 / 速度論 / PURE system / 細胞サイズ / 区画化 / 細胞内反応 / 微小反応場
Research Abstract
The cell contents are encapsulated within a compartment, the volume of which is a fundamental physical parameter that may affect intracompartmental reactions. However, there have been few studies to elucidate whether and how volume changes alone ca n affect the reaction kinetics. Here, we prepared artificial cell-like compartments with different volumes, and encapsulated the in vitro protein synthesis system. The effect of the compartment size on the protein synthesis reaction was investigated. We found a reaction that proceeds faster in smaller compartments and revealed the mechanism of the acceleration. This result provided an example of how small compartment can be beneficial for the intracompartmental reactions.