Molecular mechanisms of target recognition and subcellular specificity in developing nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
SUTO Fumikazu  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 微細構造研究部, 室長 (40345848)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経科学 / 発生・再生 / 神経発生 / 分子 / 神経回路 / 軸索誘導 / プレキシン / セマフォリン / 神経回路形成 / 扁桃体 / 分界条床核 / 小脳 / バスケット細胞
Research Abstract
The amygdaloid complex is a principal component of the limbic system with important roles in emotion and fear memory. During development, axons of distinct amygdaloid nuclei project to different parts of the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis (BNST). However, it remains largely unknown how these connections are formed during development. Here, we examined the role of axon guidance molecule semaphorins and their receptor plexins in the formation of the amygdala-BNST network, and found that Sema6A/plexin-A4 signaling regulates the precise connectivity between the distinct amygdala projection neurons and their targets in the BNST.