Phosphatidylethanolamine as an organizing molecule for neurite extension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10332230)
Research Collaborator KANAHO Yasunori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00214437)
SUZUKI Atsushi  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 博士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生 / 発達 / 再生神経科学 / 神経細胞 / 細胞骨格 / ホスファチジルエタノールアミン
Research Abstract
We have examined whether and how phosphatidylethanolamine, a phospholipid consisting of the plasma membrane, is involved in neuronal morphogenesis. Our results indicated that the intramembranous movement (flip-flop movement) of phosphatidylethanolamine, which is induced by a type IV ATPase, controls neurite morphogenesis by organizing actin cytoskeleton in growth cones through the regulation of small G protein Cdc42.