Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of acute stress by visualization of dendritic spines in the hippocampus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOJO Yasushi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (20536875)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海馬 / 記憶学習 / 急性ストレス / シナプス / スパイン / ストレスホルモン / コルチコステロン / リン酸化カスケード / ストレスステロイド
Research Abstract
(1) We revealed that the molecular mechanism of spinogenesis induced by acute stress is“CORT→GR→Erk MAPK, PKA, PKC, PI3K→actin polymerization or rearrangement →spinogenesis and enlargement of spine head diameter”, which is completely different fromchronic stress effect with gene transcription.(2) We determined the concentration of hippocampus-synthesized CORT as 7 nM by using adrenalectomized rats and liquid chromatography- tandem mass spectrometry. Surprisingly, low dose CORT (~10 nM) induced spinogenesis, suggesting that low dose CORT may have a neurotrophic effect whereas high dose CORT (~1 μM) under stressful condition has deleterious effects.