The role of Polycomb proteins in the spatial allocation of neocortical area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Yusuke  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (80447391)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 神経幹細胞 / ポリコーム / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined whether Polycomb repressor complex regulates the areal organization of a mammalian neocortex. To this end, we conditionally knocked out Ring1B gene, which is an essential component of Polycomb repressor complex, and examined the arealization of the neocortex. We found that Polycomb repressor complex changes the fate of neural stem cells and this fate changes results in the regulation of neocortical arealization.