Project/Area Number |
23700378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Mayumi 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, COE 特任助教 (30551965)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 神経幹細胞 / 非対称分裂 / interkinetic nuclear migration / basal突起 / マイクロアレイ / 神経発生 |
Research Abstract |
We found that knockdown of the cell-surface molecule TAG-1, which is enriched basally in early mouse cerebral walls, causes retraction of progenitors’ basal processes. Basally disconnected stem-like progenitors failed to undergo basalward INM and overcrowded in the periventricular space. Surprisingly, the overcrowded progenitors left the apical surface and migrated into basal neuronal territories. Although the heterotopic progenitors unexpectedly remained stem-like, sequentially producing neurons until late embryonic period, histogenesis was severely disrupted. Thus, progenitors’ morphology-dependent INM is essential to prevent nuclear/somal overcrowding, thereby ensuring normal brain histogenesis.