Elucidation of the Mechanisms that Netrin-1 Guides Commissural Axons to the Ventral Midline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kenta  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任研究員 (00513079)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軸索誘導 / 交連軸索 / ネトリン1 / 化学走性説 / 軸索ガイダンス / ネトリン1
Research Abstract
Chemotropism is a fundamental theory of axon guidance. However, this theory has not been rigorously tested. In this study , I studied whether netrin-1 guides commissural axons ventrally in a chemotrophic manner. Expression patterns of netrin-1 mRNA and protein during ventral migration of commissural axons were examined. Additionally , which netrin-1 expression is necessary and sufficient for ventrally directed extension of commissural axons was tested.