Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms for maintenance and collapse of stemness of adult neural stem cells by the transcription factor-network system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZAKI Koji  長崎大学, 先導生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (40379540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GAGE Fred H.  ソーク研究所(米国), 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / 神経幹細胞 / ニューロン新生 / 未分化維持・破綻機構 / 転写因子 / 未分化維持機構 / 癌幹細胞 / microRNA
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanisms of stemness of neural stem cells in the adult mouse brain, we carried out to identify miRNA specifically expressed in the adult neural and/or cancer stem cells. As a result of the screening, we detected the specific expression of miRNA concerned with the angiogenesis, invasion, metastasis, and cell proliferation. Moreover, miR219 and miR132 were confirmed in the p53 and TLX dependent expression in the adult neural stem cells. We also tried to establish a mouse model system for therapeutic treatment of the cancer stem cells using the lentiviral vectors for these miRNA expressions in vivo. The functional analysis of Prx1 controlled by Sox2 and TLX indicated that Prx1 would be well concerned with the regulation for self-renewal of radial glial cell types of neural stem cells in the adult mouse brain.