DJ-1 associates with membrane trafficking system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Taku  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60338390)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDJ-1 / 家族性パーキンソン病 / 膜輸送 / シナプトソーム / synaptophysin / Rab3A / Synaptophysin / FRET / Immunoisolation
Research Abstract
Parkinson's disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative disorder caused by loss of dopaminergic neurons. Although many reports have suggested that genetic factors are implicated in the pathogenesis of PD, molecular mechanisms underlying selective dopaminergic neuronal degeneration remain unknown. DJ-1 is a causative gene for autosomal recessive form of PARK7-linked early-onset PD. In this project, my colleagues and I revealed that DJ-1 distributes to the cytosol and membranous structures in a punctate appearance in cultured cells and in primary neurons obtained from mouse brain. Additionally, DJ-1 colocalizes with GM130, synaptophysin and Rab3A. Forster resonance energy transfer analysis revealed that a small portion of DJ-1 interacts with synaptophysin in living cells. Although the wild-type DJ-1 protein directly associates with membranes without an intermediary protein, the pathogenic L166P mutation of DJ-1 exhibits less binding to synaptic vesicles. These results indicate that DJ-1 associates with membranous organelles including synaptic membranes to exhibit its normal function.