Regulatory role of cortical activity for maintenance of afferent synapses in the sensory thalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NARUSHIMA Madoka  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30596177)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視床 / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / シナプス維持 / 外側膝状体 / 大脳皮質 / シナプス除去 / 視覚 / 体性感覚 / mGluR1 / 内側毛帯線維 / GluA2 / 発達 / 体性感覚系 / 視覚系
Research Abstract
In the sensory thalamus, relay neurons receive both afferent and feedback inputs from the cerebral cortex. Although developmental process of afferent synapses has been studied, the functional role of cortical inputs in development of thalamic circuits is still unclear. In the visual thalamus, it was reported that once established afferent synapses are maintained in visual experience-dependent manner. I hypothesized that cortical activity was involved in the maintenance of afferent synapses in the thalamus. I found that type 1 metabotropic glutamate receptor (mGluR1) in the thalamus which was densely expressed at corticothalamic synapses was involved in the experience-dependent maintenance of afferent synapses and pharmacological blockade of cortical activity triggered remodeling of once established afferent synapses. These results suggest that cortical activity maintain connection pattern of afferent synapses, possibly via mGluR1 activation.