Analysis of the activity-dependent neurogenesis in the visual system of adult zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideomi  早稲田大学, 日欧研究機構, 招聘研究員 (10392028)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / adult neurogenesis / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 再生医学 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Gene expression in the adult zebrafish optic tectum after ennucleation was examined using zebrafish genome array(Affymetrix). 58 out of 89 genes (decrease group), 228 out of 320 genes (increase group), 30 out of 46 genes (intermediate group) were successfully annotated. 43 genes in the decrease group were subcloned. Most of candidate genes express ubiquitously in the optic tectum, and reproducible left-right asymmetry expression after ennucleation was not observed.