Molecular and cell biological analyses of mechanism of synaptic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KURUSU Mitsuhiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 助教 (50413985)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Emiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 准教授 (20173891)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsFGF / シナプス / 神経筋接合部 / ショウジョウバエ / 神経
Research Abstract
Although FGF signaling has been known to induce presynaptic differentiation in mammalian synaptic development, it remains unclear whether FGF signaling has a role in postsynaptic development. Here we report that Drosophila FGF signaling is required for the postsynaptic development of neuromuscular junctions. Two Drosophila FGF ligands, Pyramus and Thisbe, are expressed in neurons and muscles and a FGF receptor, Heartless, is localized in close proximity to postsynaptic GluRIIA clusters. Mutant analyses found that FGF signaling positively regulates G1uRI1A localization on postsynaptic sites. Moreover, GluRIIA expression is also controlled transcriptionally by FGF signaling. These results suggest that Drosophila FGF signaling is a regulator of Glutamate receptor expression in postsynaptic NMJ development.