Project/Area Number |
23700397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUGUCHI Rumiko 独立行政法人理化学研究所, シナプス分子機構研究チーム, 研究員 (70450418)
Research Collaborator |
SHIOZAKI Momoko 独立行政法人理化学研究所, シナプス分子機構研究チーム, パートタイマー職員
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 軸索性細胞認識分子 / BIG-2 / オープンフィールドテスト / 不安行動 / 視床下部 / 室傍核 / 細胞認識分子 / 自閉症スペクトラム症候群 / BIG-2 (contactin-4) / 視床下部室傍核 / ストレス応答 / 神経回路形成 / 軸索性細胞認識因子 / 攻撃行動 / 社会的行動 |
Research Abstract |
BIG-2 is an axon-associated cell recognition molecule that is involved in neural circuit formation in the brain. Recent studies implicated that BIG-2 is related to autism spectrum disorders (ASD). We previously found that BIG-2 knockout mice show increased anxiety in open field test and elevated plus maze test. To identify brain regions responsible for this abnormality, we mapped brain areas that were activated during the behavioral tests. We found that neuronal activity was elevated in parvocellular population of paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus (PVH) in BIG-2 knockout mice after subjected to open field test. As PVH is known to play central roles in stress response, it is suggested that BIG-2 is involved in formation of neural circuits required for proper stress responses in novel environment.