Analyses of the molecular basis of REM sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yu  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (40525812)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠 / 神経科学 / 遺伝学 / マウス / レム睡眠 / 脳幹
Research Abstract
REM (rapid eye movement) sleep is a phenomenon unique to certain vertebrate animal species and is thus expected to be involved in higher-order brain functions. We identified neurons in the brainstem that regulate transitions between REM and non-REM sleep. Furthermore, we identified genes that are expressed in a neuron-subtype selective manner in these neurons. Furthermore, using promoters of these genes, we could efficiently manipulate REM sleep. In addition, we showed that the vertebrate-specific synaptic protein netrin-G1 is involved in regulation of REM sleep. These results are expected to contribute to understanding the mechanism of REM sleep regulation, and may also provide a powerful tool for addressing the function of REM sleep.