Imaging study of the physiological relationship between dopaminergic neurons and memory central
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
UENO Kohei  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主席研究員 (40332556)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子 / 細胞神経科学 / イメージング / ショウジョウバエ / ドパミン / 神経可塑性
Research Abstract
The plastic change in the synaptic transmission is underlying learning and memory formation. Recent studies have suggested that dopamine is important for the plasticity, while the physiological mechanisms is unclear. In Drosophila, dopamine signaling is also required for olfactory aversive memory that is induced by odor and electrical shock. Previously, I have reported that simultaneous stimulation of odor and shock inputs induced plastic change in the mushroom body, olfactory memory center, in isolated brain via dopamine signaling. Here, I examined the relationship between dopamine signaling and neural plasticity in mushroom body, and found that dopamine release is occurred when mushroom body is activated by simultaneous inputs from odor and shock.