Functional analysis of the spinal motor circuits in zebrafish using optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yukiko  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特別協力研究員 (70581122)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光遺伝学 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ロコモーション / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Optogenetics is a innovative technique which allows us to control neural activity of specific neurons by light. In this research, I planned to apply optogenetics to analyzing function of the spinal motor circuits in zebrafish. First, I succeeded in generating several transgenic zebrafish expressing optogenetic molecules in specific neurons. Next, I tried to analyze the function of several spinal interneurons by using of these transgenic fish. However, this analysis was difficult to perform due to some technical limitations. Instead of the spinal cord, I analyzed specific neurons in the hindbrain using optogenetics. I identified a group of neurons which is indispensable to swimming behavior. This results is important for understanding the neural circuits controlling locomotion in vertebrates.