The role of FGF signal in brain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tatsuya  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (00568222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経発生 / 形態形成 / 神経回路形成 / 脳 / 神経 / 発生 / 神経回路
Research Abstract
It was shown that the combination of in vivo electroporation andthe newest version of the tetracycline (Tet)-controlled gene regulatory (Tet-On) systemefficiently can induce gene expression in various types of neurons such as cerebralpyramidal neurons in mouse embryonic and postnatal tissues. Fate map analysis showedthat the Fgf8-expressing cells differentiate into the cerebellum. The marked cells aredetected in more posterior and lateral part of the cerebellum when the Fgf8-expressingcells are marked in earlier developmental stage.