Synaptic connections between thalamocortical projection neuronsand parvalbumin-positive interneurons of the rat cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Eriko  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特定助教 (60467470)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経回路網 / 視床-大脳皮質投射
Research Abstract
The rat motor thalamic nuclei are composed of ventral medial (VM), ventral anterior (VA) and ventral lateral nuclei (VL). Previously we reported that axonal arborization was different between the rostroventral and caudodorsal VA-VL neurons. In the present study, the axonal arborization of single VM neurons was examined and compared with the previous results of VA-VL neurons. In the cerebral cortex,the VM neurons sent axon fibers to more widespread cortical areas than VA-VL neurons. Of cortical layers, the axon fibers of VM neurons were most abundantly distributed in layer 1 (78%). In comparison with the previously reported data of rostroventral (54%) and cuadodorsal VA-VL neurons (5.6%), VM neurons highly preferred layer 1 to other cortical layers.