Functional analysis of mental illness related genes in oligodendrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TSUYOSHI Hattori  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50457024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / 精神疾患 / 統合失調症 / 脳発達障害 / DISC1 / グリア細胞 / 脳発達 / DBZ / 細胞分化 / 発達障害 / 遺伝子 / 脳神経発達
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that DISC1, a kind of gene related with mental illness, regulates development of oligodendrocytes by controlling expression level of Sox10 and Nkx2.2. Furthermore, we found that DBZ, a binding-partner of DISC1, also regulates development of oligodendrocytes in vitro and in vivo. These results suggest that abnormal development of oligodendrocytes may be involved in mechanisms of developing mental illness.