Functional roles of IQ-ArfGEF at excitatory postsynaptic sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Masahiro  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10360900)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIQ-ArfGEF / 精神遅滞 / ノックアウトマウス / シナプス / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 中枢神経 / 知的障害
Research Abstract
In this study, I focused on IQ-ArfGEF, one of the excitatory postsynaptic molecules, which causes nonsyndromic mental retardation. To reveal the functional mechanisms of IQ-ArfGEF at postsynaptic sites, IQ-ArfGEF knockout mice were generated. Using IQ-ArfGEF knockout mice, many neuronal and glial marker molecules were screened by immunoblot and immunohistochemical assays. Consequently, impairment of IQ-ArfGEF was accompanied by upregulation of some neural molecules in the brain.