The analyses of molecular mechanisms that regulate brain cortical development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Ken-ichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20348791)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生 / 神経細胞 / 移動 / リーリン / 層構造 / 大脳 / 海馬 / 新皮質 / 大脳皮質 / 細胞移動 / マウス / 神経細胞移動 / 子宮内胎児電気穿孔法 / RNAi法
Research Abstract
In this study we revealed that the outermost region of the developing mouse cortical plate has histologically distinct features and named this region the primitive cortical zone (PCZ). Then we used in utero electroporation technique to analyze the function of various molecules and showed that Reelin activates integrin through the intracellular signaling pathway. This intracellular pathway is required for neurons to enter the PCZ. Moreover, we analyzed the migratory profile of neurons in the developing mouse hippocampal CA1 region and found that the hippocampal pyramidal neurons migrate by a unique mode of migration.