Project/Area Number |
23700419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Takuma 生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 助教 (70545798)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 神経回路網 / 神経トレーサー / ウイルスベクター / 神経回路 / 視覚 |
Research Abstract |
I developed a new glycoprotein-deleted rabies virus based on a human vaccine strain, HEP-Flury. I visualized monosynaptic neuronal circuits of neocortical layer 2/3 pyramidal neurons using the virus. I electroporated plasmids into pyramidal cells in cortical layer 2/3 of mouse and injected EnvA-pseudotyped rabies virus. These neurons receive direct synaptic inputs from layers 2/3, 4 and 5. The virus enabled to observe the detail of the neuronal morphology. I analyzed the morphological characteristics of these presynaptic neurons.