Neural circuit mechanisms underlying behavioral transition from attack to parenting in male mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Kashiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, シナプス分子機構研究チーム, 研究員 (70424182)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords父性行動 / 養育行動 / 鋤鼻器 / フェロモン / 攻撃行動 / c-Fos
Research Abstract
We found that chemical cues evoking pup-directed aggression are received by the vomeronasal sensory neurons and activate the vomeronasal neural pathway in sexually-naive male mice but not in fathers. In addition surgical ablation of the vomeronasal organ in sexually-naive males resulted in the abrogation of pup-directed aggression and simultaneous induction of parental behavior. Thus the down-regulation of pup pheromone-induced activation of the vomeronasal system might be important for the behavioral transition from attack to parenting in male mice.