Pathological relation between retinal degeneration and modulation of transthyretin expression by amyloid precursor protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJIGASAKI Junko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60312021)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊髄小脳失調症 / アルツハイマー病 / 網膜変性 / 網膜色素上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinocerebellar ataxia 7 (SCA7) is an autosomal dominant neurodegenerative disorder characterized by cerebellar ataxia and retinal degeneration. SCA7, Alzheimer’s disease model and normal control mice were examined to elucidate mechanisms of retinal degeneration. In the photoreceptor and ganglion cells of SCA7, nuclear spliceosome altered its structure; these indicated that alteration of RNA metabolism might relate to retinal pathology of SCA7. Aggregation of amyloid precursor related proteins was observed in Alzheimer’s disease model mice. These novel findings will contribute to analyze pathogenesis of retinal degeneration in neurodegenerative disorders.