Study for the mechanism linking intracellular amyloid precursor protein transport and cholesterol metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
URANO Yasuomi (2012)  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (22546674)
浦野 泰臣  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (00546674)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 脂質代謝 / 酸化コレステロール / 細胞内輸送 / 酸化ステロール
Research Abstract
A major pathological hallmark of Alzheimer’s disease is the accumulation of Amyloid ? (A?) in senile plaques. A? is generated from Amyloid precursor protein (APP). In this study, I found that the treatment with 24S-hydroxycholesterol, which is the brain-specific oxysterol, induced the expression of GRP78, an ER chaperone, through unfolded protein response pathways, and enhanced the formation of the APP/GRP78 complex. Thereby, 24S-hydroxycholesterol downregulates intracellular APP trafficking, resulting in the reduction of A? production.