Pivotal roles of p62 and selective autophagy in tau deposition and consequent neurodegeneration revealed with tauopathy mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ONO Maiko  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (70595876)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタウ / p62 / 選択的オートファジー / 神経細胞死 / アルツハイマー病 / 神経原線維変化
Research Abstract
In Alzheimer’s disease, cytotoxicity exerted by abnormal tau is considered to be one of the main causes of neuronal death. Results from the present study indicate that selective autophagy and p62, a ubiquitinated cargo receptor mediating selective autophagy, are closely involved in neuronal death provoked by abnormal tau. p62 exerted neuroprotection against tau pathologies by eliminating nonfibrillar hyperphosphorylated tau species and sequestering hyperphosphorylated tau into cell bodies. Moreover, our findings suggested that insufficient capacity of p62 for processing of abnormal tau induces neuron death under tau accumulation.