Dopamine D2 receptor dysfunction in the extra-striatal region in maternal immune activation rodent model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OH-NISHI Arata  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (00507014)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / ドーパミン受容体 / PET / ドーパミン / ドーパミンD2受容体 / 発達障害 / 妊娠 / 免疫 / 精神疾患
Research Abstract
We investigated D2Rs radio-ligand such as 11C-FLB457 binding potential in the whole brain of maternal immune activation (MIA) rat model with schizophrenia by micro-PET. We found that statistic of 11C-FLB457 binding potential in the anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) of MIA rat model was much lower than another extra-striatal regions by micro-PET. In the ACC, both mature dopamine D2 receptor protein expression and parvalbumin (PV) positive interneurons were also decreased. Our finding of MIA model was in agreement with some of previously both PET and postmortem studies with schizophrenia patients. Hence, Our finding of MIA model strongly raise the possibility that D2R and interneuronal alteration in the ACC are one of the important pathology in schizophrenia.