Clearance of neuronal exosomes in brain平成25年5月20日現在
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YUYAMA Kohei  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 特任助教 (80415546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 中枢神経系 / アルツハイマー病
Research Abstract
Exosome is a subtype of extracellular vesicle, released from various cells including brain neurons. A well known function of exosome is to remove obsolete or misfolded proteins from cells, however, the mechanism how exosomes are processed in extracellular space of brain remained unclear. In this study, we searched type of cells, which can uptake neuronal exosomes, and found that microglia can uptake the exosomes and degrade the exosome-associated proteins.