Analysis of astrocyte response mechanism after brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Youichi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 講師 (10443772)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアストロサイト / P2Y1受容体 / ATP / グリア瘢痕 / 神経保護 / 物理的脳損傷 / 脳傷害
Research Abstract
Brain injury is known to activate astrocytes, however, it is unclear how they are regulated to show an oriented response to the focal brain injury. Here we demonstrate that down-regulation in astrocytic P2Y1 receptor accelerates astrocyte responses and neuroprotection after brain injury. Inhibition or knockout of P2Y1 receptor accelerated astrocyte reaction in vitro. P2Y1 receptor knockout (P2Y1KO) mouse showed accelerated astrocyte activation at early phase after brain injury and reduced a number of dead neurons which were reproduced by selective knockout of P2Y1 receptor in astrocytes. Our data highlight P2Y1 receptor-mediated-astrocyte reaction after brain injury that is essential for neuroprotective action.