Intracellular transport of DISC1/Neuregulin-1 and schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI Daisuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, COE 特任講師 (00381997)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子 / 細胞 / 神経生物学 / 統合失調症 / DISC1 / ニューレグリン / Neuregulin-1
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that DISC1 would be involved in vesicular transport of various proteins and mRNAs which maintain neuronal function. Previously, we have identified direct interaction of DISC1 and Neuregulin-1, which is a ligand of ErbB3 and ErbB4. To understand the sense of their association, we have attempted to analyze their common interacting proteins. As a result of the comprehensive screenings, we have identified AP family proteins, which have essential roles for intracellular vesicle trafficking. Moreover, we have established a new experimental system that enables us to quantify the secretion of processed Neuregulin-1 by immunoblotting. We found that the processed Neuregulin-1 was decreased in cultured hippocampal neuron from DISC1-deficient mice. 交付決定額