Project/Area Number |
23700446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Souhei 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (40528006)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | イオンチャネル / 膜電位 / イノシトールリン脂質 / 電位センサー / ホスファターゼ / 生理学 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
Voltage-sensing phosphatase, VSP consist of the voltage sensor and the phosphatase domain. In this study, we have investigated how the voltage sensor of VSP regulates its phoshpatase activities. Our results indicate that not only full activation but also partial activation of the voltage sensor triggers the phosphatase activity. This means that the mechanisms to regulate the phosphatase domain by the voltage sensor is not consistent with those to regulate the activity of ionic pore by the voltage sensor in conventional voltage-gated ion channels. Our research provided new insight into thenature of voltage sensors.