Physiological analysis of process specific synaptic tagging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yasuyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (90346320)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経可塑性 / 記憶 / 学習 / 連合可塑性 / ニューロプシン / タギング / シナプス連合 / 連合記憶 / シナプス・タグ
Research Abstract
Activity-dependent synaptic plasticity is widely accepted to provide a cellular basis for learning and memory. Synaptic associativity could be involvedin activity-dependent synaptic plasticity, because it distinguishes between local mechanisms of synaptic tags and cell-wide mechanisms that are responsible for the synthesis of plasticity-related proteins. We report that a plasticity-related serine protease, neuropsin, is involved in the tag-setting process during long-term potentiation (LTP) at basal and apical dendritic inputs. Neuropsin is involved in synaptic associativity during LTP at apical dendritic inputs via integrin β1 and CaMKII signalling. Thus, neuropsin is a candidate molecule for LTP-specific tag-setting and could regulate the transformation of early to late LTP during synaptic associativity. These findings may provide the understanding of the regulation of synaptic associativity as complex information-processing systems.