Defective RNA metabolism in motor neurons from Amyotrophic Lateral Scelosis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TSUIJI Hitomi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 運動ニューロン変性研究チーム, 研究員 (40455358)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsALS / spliceosome / snRNP / TDP-43 / RNA / スプライソソーム / snRNA / SMN / SMA / FUS / RNA代謝 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 脊髄性筋萎縮症 / splicing
Research Abstract
Neurodegenerative diseases are characterized by the death of specific type of neurons. The motor neuron diseases amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) are caused by dysfunction of TDP-43, RNA-binding protein and SMN, essential for biogenesis of spliceosomal component snRNPs, respectively. However, the defects in RNA metabolism common to these diseases remain unclear. We show that TDP-43 localizes in nuclear gems through association with the SMN complex, and is involved in spliceosome maintenance. Moreover, gems are lost, U snRNA levels are up-regulated and spliceosomal U snRNPs abnormally and extensively accumulate in the nuclei of ALS motor neurons but not in the temporal lobe of FTLD with TDP-43 pathology. Together, these findings indicate that collapse of spliceosome stability is the critical process common to neurodegeneration in ALS and SMA, and may explain cell-type specific vulnerability of motor neurons.