Functional significance of microtubuledynamics controlled counteractively by cAMP and cGMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hiroki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40568854)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軸索ガイダンス / 成長円錐 / cAMP / cGMP / 微小管
Research Abstract
During development, neurons extend axons to make connections with the targets. The growth cone at the tip of the elongating axon senses guidance cues in the extracellular environment and thus plays a central role in establishing the proper connections. Elucidating intracellular events mediating growth cone steering is essential for understanding the basis of neuronal circuit assembly. In this project, I showed that cyclic nucleotides mediate axon guidance by regulating microtubule-dependent vesicle transport in the growth cones.