| Project/Area Number |
23700459
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012) Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KAKU Gyourei 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主任研究員 (50443114)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 多発性硬化症 / グリア / 自然免疫 / Angiotensin II / 抗炎症性物質 / angiotensin II / ASK1 / Dock8 / RASシステム / 視神経炎 / 抗酸化物質 / EAE / GEF |
| Research Abstract |
Experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE), an animal model of multiple sclerosis (MS), was used in our study to develop new therapeutic avenues of multiple sclerosis. Firstly, we found that oral administration of spermidine, a natural component of our diet, reduced the severity of EAE, suggesting that spermidine might be suitable for the treatment of MS. Secondly, we revealed a novel pathway of RAS-NF.B-TLR4-ASK1 in neural and immune cells as a valid therapeutic target for autoimmune disorders in the central nervous system. Thirdly, we found that Dock8 deficiency or overexpression both reduced the severity of EAE, suggesting that modulation of Dock8 expression might be effective for the treatment of MS.